Quick answer (as of November 2026) The cost of living in Murfreesboro, TN starts with a house that costs far less than in Williamson County and a tax rate that depends on the city line. In October 2026 the single-family median sale price for homes with a Murfreesboro address was $439,995. Inside city limits the 2026 property tax rate is $2.2414 per $100 of assessed value, about $2,466 a year at that median, and property tax plus electric, water, sewer, stormwater and city trash comes to about $426 a month. Sales tax is 9.75%, groceries are taxed at 6.75%, and Tennessee doesn't tax wages.
Property tax figures are the county and city rates published for the year shown and are for planning only. Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, any exemptions and the city or district the home sits in. Confirm with the county assessor or trustee and your tax professional before you rely on a number.
Murfreesboro's price is why it's on your list. A single-family home there sold for a median of $439,995 in October, about a third of Franklin's median. The listing won't show you the monthly side: an in-city tax rate above Thompson's Station's and both sides of Spring Hill's, a water bill that changes on the other side of the city line, and a commute that leans on I-24. Below is every bill with its date and source, so you can put a monthly number next to the house.
I made the move from California to Middle Tennessee myself, and I live in Thompson's Station. I've been selling real estate since 2013, with more than 500 transactions behind me, and I help buyers in Murfreesboro and across Williamson and Maury counties. For the bigger picture on the city, read is Murfreesboro, TN a good place to live. For homes for sale and ZIP codes, see my Murfreesboro area guide.
What is the cost of living in Murfreesboro, TN?
There's no single cost of living number for Murfreesboro, so here are the line items as of November 2026.
| Cost | Murfreesboro figure | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price, single-family | $439,995 | October 2026 |
| Census median home value | $402,100 | 2020 to 2024 survey |
| Census median gross rent | $1,481 a month | 2020 to 2024 survey |
| Census median owner costs with a mortgage | $1,907 a month | 2020 to 2024 survey |
| Property tax per $100 of assessed value | $2.2414 inside the city, $1.4885 outside it | 2026 |
| Sales tax | 9.75%, groceries 6.75% | November 2026 |
| State tax on wages | None | November 2026 |
| Electric, 1,000 kWh (Middle Tennessee Electric) | About $130 a month | November 2026 rates |
| Water and sewer, 5,000 gallons (inside the city) | $71.25 a month | Rates effective July 1, 2026 |
| City stormwater fee, residential | $3.75 a month | July 1, 2026 |
| City trash fee, residential | $15.50 a month | Fiscal 2027 |
| Regular license plate renewal | $85.50 | November 2026 |
The sale price is for homes with a Murfreesboro address, which takes in some homes outside city limits. The Census figures cover the city itself.
Based on information from Realtracs® for the period October 1, 2026 through October 31, 2026.
What does a month cost on a median-priced home in Murfreesboro?
On a $439,995 home inside Murfreesboro city limits with 20% down, the mortgage payment, property tax and basic bills come to about $2,808 a month. That's before homeowners insurance, natural gas and any HOA dues.
| Monthly cost | Amount |
|---|---|
| Principal and interest, $351,996 loan, 30 years at 7.17% | $2,382 |
| Property tax, inside the city | $205 |
| Electric, 1,000 kWh | $130 |
| Water and sewer, 5,000 gallons | $71.25 |
| Stormwater fee | $3.75 |
| Trash | $15.50 |
| Total | About $2,808 |
The 7.17% is Mortgage News Daily's 30-year fixed index for November 5, 2026. Outside the city, the county-only tax drops to about $136 a month. If that home is on Murfreesboro Water Resources Department (MWRD) water, the same 5,000 gallons runs $106.88 at the outside-city rate.
Rates, APRs, buydowns and builder incentives on this page are published by the builder or lender named, were read on the date shown, and can change or end without notice. They are not an offer of credit from me or eXp Realty, and I am a licensed Realtor (TREC 369038), not a mortgage lender. Confirm the current terms, APR, eligibility and any lender requirement in writing with the builder or lender before you rely on them.
How much do you need to make to live in Murfreesboro?
No agency publishes a required salary for Murfreesboro, so start with the budget above: about $2,808 a month, or about $33,700 a year, for the house and the basic bills. The median wage across all jobs in the Nashville metro, which includes Murfreesboro, was $50,390 a year in May 2025, per the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Your lender sets what you qualify for, so get that number in writing before you shop.
If you're pricing a Murfreesboro home against one in Franklin, Thompson's Station or Spring Hill, send me both addresses and I'll run the tax, the bills and the drive on each. DM me, text or call 615-392-1186.
What are property taxes in Murfreesboro, TN?
For 2026, a home inside Murfreesboro city limits pays $2.2414 per $100 of assessed value: Rutherford County's $1.4885 plus the City of Murfreesboro's $0.7529. A home outside the city pays the county's $1.4885 alone. Tennessee assesses a home at 25% of its appraised value.
| Murfreesboro area, 2026 rates | Inside city limits | Outside city limits |
|---|---|---|
| Rate per $100 of assessed value | $2.2414 | $1.4885 |
| Yearly tax per $100,000 of appraised value | About $560 | About $372 |
| Yearly tax at the $439,995 median | About $2,466 | About $1,637 |
| Monthly, at the median | About $205 | About $136 |
The median rows assume the appraisal matches the sale price. A Murfreesboro mailing address doesn't tell you which column you're in, so put the street address into the Census geocoder and look under "Incorporated Places."
Both rates came down this year because 2026 was Rutherford County's reappraisal year. The county's rate dropped from $1.8762 and the city's from $0.9526. A rate reset after a reappraisal is set to raise about the same total tax as the year before, so your bill depends on how far your own appraisal moved. Ask for the seller's 2026 tax bill, since it already reflects the new value.
Property tax figures are the county and city rates published for the year shown and are for planning only. Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, any exemptions and the city or district the home sits in. Confirm with the county assessor or trustee and your tax professional before you rely on a number.
How much are utilities in Murfreesboro, TN?
Inside Murfreesboro city limits, electric, water, sewer, stormwater and city trash come to about $221 a month at 1,000 kWh and 5,000 gallons on November 2026 rates. Natural gas is extra.
| Bill | Who sends it | Published rate | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | Middle Tennessee Electric (MTE) | $21.81 basic service, 8.108 cents per kWh base rate, 2.719 cents per kWh TVA fuel adjustment (November 2026) | 1,000 kWh: about $130 |
| Water, inside the city | MWRD | $12.00 service charge on a 5/8-inch meter, $3.85 per 1,000 gallons | 5,000 gallons: $31.25 |
| Sewer, inside the city | MWRD | $12.25 service charge on a 5/8-inch meter, $5.55 per 1,000 gallons | 5,000 gallons: $40.00 |
| Water and sewer, outside the city | MWRD | $18.00 and $18.38 service charges, $5.775 and $8.325 per 1,000 gallons | 5,000 gallons: $106.88 |
| Stormwater | City of Murfreesboro | $3.75 a month for a residential home | $3.75 |
| Trash | City of Murfreesboro | $15.50 a month, up from $13.50 | $15.50 |
| Natural gas | Atmos Energy | Not priced here | Ask for the seller's bills |
MTE's fuel adjustment changes every month. It was 2.136 cents per kWh in October, so the same 1,000 kWh cost about $124 then. Rates are from the MTE rate schedule and MWRD's rates and fees, and MWRD's sample bills leave out stormwater, solid waste and taxes.
Not every Murfreesboro address is on MWRD water. Consolidated Utility District serves part of the area, and the city's MWRD service-area map decides which one you get. MWRD charges a $40 non-refundable fee to start or transfer service. At 10,000 gallons, an in-city MWRD bill is $118.25.
What is the sales tax in Murfreesboro, TN?
Sales tax in Murfreesboro is 9.75%: Tennessee's 7% plus Rutherford County's 2.75% local rate, per the Tennessee Department of Revenue's rate map. The same 2.75% applies in Smyrna, La Vergne and Eagleville. Groceries are taxed at 6.75%, the state's 4% food rate plus the 2.75% local rate.
On a single big purchase like a car or an appliance, local tax applies only to the first $1,600, and the state adds 2.75% on the part of the price from $1,600.01 to $3,200.
Tennessee doesn't tax wages. The state's old Hall income tax reached only interest and dividends, and it was repealed for tax periods beginning January 1, 2021, per the Department of Revenue.
How much are groceries and everyday costs in Murfreesboro?
Murfreesboro doesn't have a government price index of its own. The closest official one is the Bureau of Economic Analysis's regional price parities for the Nashville-Davidson, Murfreesboro and Franklin metro, which put overall prices about 3.7% below the national average in 2024.
| Category | Nashville metro, 2024 (U.S. = 100) | Against the U.S. |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.3 | About 3.7% below |
| Housing | 104.6 | About 5% above |
| Goods, groceries included | 96.2 | About 4% below |
| Utilities | 72.0 | About 28% below |
| Other services | 95.1 | About 5% below |
That index covers the whole metro, Franklin and Nashville included, so it can't separate Murfreesboro from them. For the past year, the Bureau of Labor Statistics South region index shows prices up 3.4% from September 2025 to September 2026, with food at home up 1.7% and electricity up 1.9%.
What does the commute from Murfreesboro cost?
The average commute for Murfreesboro workers is 26.7 minutes, per the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 survey. If your drive is to downtown Nashville, it's 33.4 miles each way from Murfreesboro City Hall, about 45 minutes with no traffic.
Twenty-one round trips a month to downtown Nashville is about 1,403 miles. At the IRS business rate of 76 cents a mile for the second half of 2026, that's about $1,066 a month. The IRS builds that rate from the fixed and variable costs of running a car, so it covers more than fuel.
For downtown Nashville, WeGo's Route 84 runs from the MTSU campus lot and the Murfreesboro transit center to WeGo Central downtown, and regional bus fare is $4.25 a ride or $73.50 for 20 rides, per WeGo. At the 20-ride price, 42 rides a month works out to about $154. Inside the city, Murfreesboro Transit charges $1 a ride or $45 for a 31-day pass, running weekdays from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. with Saturday service on three routes.
Rutherford County lists $85.50 to renew a regular license plate, plus a $3 handling fee when the decal is mailed. For the drive times to Franklin, the airport and Thompson's Station, and TDOT's I-24 Choice Lanes plans, see living in Murfreesboro.
Is Murfreesboro cheaper than Franklin, Thompson's Station or Spring Hill?
Murfreesboro is cheaper than Franklin, Thompson's Station and both sides of Spring Hill on purchase price, home value and rent. Its in-city property tax rate is higher than all of them except Franklin inside the Franklin Special School District, which sits about level.
| Item | Murfreesboro (Rutherford) | Franklin (Williamson) | Thompson's Station (Williamson) | Spring Hill (Williamson and Maury) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-family median, October 2026 | $439,995 | $1,322,124 | $894,108 | $718,000 Williamson side, $477,500 Maury side |
| Census median home value, 2020 to 2024 | $402,100 | $705,400 | $700,500 | $493,800 |
| Census median gross rent | $1,481 | $1,923 | $2,088 | $1,844 |
| Census median owner costs with a mortgage | $1,907 | $2,542 | $2,645 | $2,077 |
| 2026 property tax per $100 assessed | $2.2414 in the city, $1.4885 outside | $1.566, or $2.2433 in the Franklin Special School District | $1.403 | $2.009 Williamson side, $2.108 Maury side |
| Yearly tax per $100,000 of value | About $560 in the city, $372 outside | About $392, or $561 in the district | About $351 | About $502 or $527 |
| Sales tax, groceries | 9.75%, 6.75% | 9.75%, 6.75% | 9.75%, 6.75% | 9.75%, 6.75% |
One month can swing a median, and Franklin's October figure ran well above its usual range, so treat the first row as a snapshot. The lower price still leaves Murfreesboro with the smallest bill at its own median. The tax table at each town's median is in my living in Murfreesboro guide.
Based on information from Realtracs® for the period October 1, 2026 through October 31, 2026.
The other side of each comparison is in my guides to the cost of living in Franklin, Thompson's Station, Spring Hill and Nashville. Spring Hill's county split is laid out in my Spring Hill property tax guide, and Williamson County's rates by town are in my Williamson County property tax guide.
What should you check on a Murfreesboro address before you make an offer?
Start with the city line, because it sets the tax rate and the city fees.
- Run the address through the Census geocoder to see if it's inside Murfreesboro city limits.
- Find the water provider on the city's MWRD service-area map. MWRD's outside-city rates run 50% higher than in-city rates.
- Ask the seller for 12 months of MTE, Atmos and water bills, plus the 2026 property tax bill.
- Get a homeowners insurance quote before your inspection period ends.
- Drive your commute at the hour you'd actually leave.
If you're buying from out of state, I'll record a video walkthrough of any home you're serious about and send it as an unlisted YouTube link you can rewatch as often as you need. Here's how I work with relocation buyers, and if you're still choosing a town, start with moving to Tennessee. For weekends, here are the things to do in Murfreesboro.
Send me the Murfreesboro address you're looking at, plus one in Franklin, Thompson's Station or Spring Hill if you're torn, and I'll work out the tax, the bills and the drive on both. DM me, text or call 615-392-1186.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cost of living in Murfreesboro, TN?
In October 2026 the single-family median sale price for homes with a Murfreesboro address was $439,995. With 20% down at 7.17%, the mortgage payment, in-city property tax, electric, water, sewer, stormwater and trash come to about $2,808 a month, before homeowners insurance, natural gas and HOA dues.
What is the property tax rate in Murfreesboro, TN?
For 2026, a home inside Murfreesboro city limits pays $2.2414 per $100 of assessed value: Rutherford County's $1.4885 plus the city's $0.7529. Outside the city it's $1.4885. Tennessee assesses a home at 25% of its appraised value, so each $100,000 of value costs about $560 a year inside the city and $372 outside it.
What is the sales tax in Murfreesboro, TN?
Sales tax in Murfreesboro is 9.75%: Tennessee's 7% plus Rutherford County's 2.75% local rate. Groceries are taxed at 6.75%.
How much are utilities in Murfreesboro?
Inside Murfreesboro city limits, electric, water, sewer, stormwater and city trash come to about $221 a month at 1,000 kWh and 5,000 gallons on November 2026 rates. Natural gas is extra.
Is Murfreesboro cheaper than Franklin?
Yes, on price. In October 2026 the single-family median was $439,995 in Murfreesboro and $1,322,124 in Franklin. Murfreesboro's in-city tax rate of $2.2414 is higher than Franklin's $1.566 outside the Franklin Special School District and about level with the $2.2433 inside it.
Does Tennessee have a state income tax?
Tennessee doesn't tax wages. Its Hall income tax reached only interest and dividends, and it was repealed for tax periods beginning January 1, 2021.
Property tax figures are the county and city rates published for the year shown and are for planning only. Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, any exemptions and the city or district the home sits in. Confirm with the county assessor or trustee and your tax professional before you rely on a number.
Based on information from Realtracs® for the period October 1, 2026 through October 31, 2026.



