Understanding the Weather and Climate in Thompson's Station, TN Before You Buy

Custom Image

Thompson's Station, TN has hot, humid summers, mild winters with very little snow, and a lot of rain: about 56 inches a year, more than Seattle. That mix decides what matters when you buy a home here, from the age of the air conditioner to how the lot drains. I live in Thompson's Station, so the numbers below are the ones I check against my own yard. They come from NOAA's 1991 to 2020 climate normals for the weather station in Thompson Station itself.

What is the weather like in Thompson's Station, TN by month?

Thompson's Station averages a high of 89 degrees in July and 48 in January, with about 56 inches of rain and 3.5 inches of snow a year. Here is the full year from NOAA's 30-year normals for the Thompson Station station:

MonthAverage high (F)Average low (F)Rain (in)Snow (in)
January48284.621.2
February51325.231.5
March61394.960.5
April71475.290.0
May79575.120.0
June87664.610.0
July89694.620.0
August89693.610.0
September84624.120.0
October73493.770.0
November61384.190.0
December51325.820.3
Year56.03.5

Source: NOAA 1991 to 2020 U.S. Climate Normals for the Thompson Station, TN station (USC00408953), read October 16, 2026. Normals are 30-year averages; any single year runs warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

When are the hottest and coldest months in Thompson's Station?

July and August are the hottest months in Thompson's Station, with average highs of 89 degrees and overnight lows near 69. January is the coldest, with an average high of 48 and an average low of 29. Spring and fall are the comfortable stretches: April, May, September and October all average highs between 71 and 84 degrees.

Winter is mild by northern standards. Snow averages about 3.5 inches for the whole year, almost all of it from December through March, and most January and February precipitation falls as cold rain. Occasional freezing rain happens, and ice on overpasses is the real winter hazard here, not snow.

How much rain does Thompson's Station get, and when?

Thompson's Station gets about 56 inches of rain a year, spread through every month. December is the wettest on average at 5.8 inches, followed by April and February at about 5.3 and 5.2 inches. August is the driest at 3.6 inches. The heavy spring and winter rain is why I look hard at gutters, grading and crawl space moisture on every house I show here.

What does Thompson's Station weather mean for a house?

Air conditioning. With June through August lows in the mid to upper 60s and highs near 90, the air conditioner runs for months. Ask for the age and service history of the HVAC system during your inspection period.

Drainage. Fifty-six inches of rain, with December, April and February the heaviest, means lot grading and gutters matter, especially on larger lots. French drains and swales are common in local yards for a reason.

Crawl spaces and basements. Summer humidity makes a dry, encapsulated crawl space worth paying attention to. Dehumidifiers are a normal sight in basements here.

Outdoor living. Covered porches and screened patios get used from April through October. Ceiling fans on a porch are a small thing that makes a big difference in July.

When is the best time of year for Thompson's Station parks and trails?

April, May, September and October, when the average highs run from the low 70s to the low 80s. Preservation Park is the Town's roughly 200-acre park, most of it kept in a natural state, with the Battlefield Trail and a greenway that the Town says forms the backbone of its trail system. The greenway also runs from Nutro Dog Park, a four-acre Town park at Columbia Pike and Critz Lane, north to Tollgate Village and south to Preservation Park. In July and August, go early or late in the day.

How does the weather affect the commute to Nashville?

With no traffic, Thompson's Station Town Hall to the Tennessee State Capitol is about 40 minutes by I-65, and rush hour adds to that in any season. Winter rarely closes roads, but frost and the occasional ice on I-65 overpasses can slow the morning drive in January and February, usually clearing by midday. US-31 is the alternate route north toward Franklin when the interstate backs up. My commute times page has the rush-hour picture.

Buying in Thompson's Station?

Tell me which neighborhood you're looking at and I'll walk the house with the weather in mind: the HVAC, the grading, the crawl space and the porch. My Thompson's Station page covers how I work. Reach out by DM, text, or call 615-392-1186.

Thompson's Station weather FAQ

How much does it snow in Thompson's Station, TN?

About 3.5 inches a year on average, almost all of it from December through March, per NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals for the Thompson Station station. Most winter precipitation falls as cold rain, and snow rarely stays on the ground more than a day or two.

What are the hottest and coldest months in Thompson's Station?

July is the warmest month, with an average high of 89 degrees and an average low of 69. January is the coldest, with an average high of 48 and an average low of 29, per NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals.

How much rain does Thompson's Station get?

About 56 inches a year. December is the wettest month on average at 5.8 inches, followed by April and February at about 5.3 and 5.2 inches. August is the driest at 3.6 inches.

Is Thompson's Station humid?

Summer is humid. The average lows from June through August stay in the mid to upper 60s overnight, which is why air conditioning and a dry crawl space matter when you look at a home here.

Does winter weather affect the commute from Thompson's Station to Nashville?

Deep snow is rare, but frost and occasional ice on I-65 overpasses can slow the morning drive in January and February. With no traffic, Thompson's Station Town Hall to the Tennessee State Capitol is about 40 minutes, and rush hour adds to that in any season.

When is the best weather for Thompson's Station parks and trails?

April, May, September and October bring average highs in the 70s and lower 80s. Those are the months for the trails at Preservation Park, the Town's roughly 200-acre park, and the greenway that runs from Nutro Dog Park north to Tollgate Village and south to Preservation Park.

Check out this article next

Planning a Move to Thompson's Station, TN in 2026

Planning a Move to Thompson's Station, TN in 2026

 Thompson's Station, TN sits in the southern half of Williamson County, offering a quieter alternative to the denser suburbs closer to Nashville. The town has…

Read Article